BASIL, HOLY BASIL(Ocimum sanctum)
Holy basil, like sweet (culinary) basil, comes from India where it is revered as a sacred herb. The Egyptians burned a mixture of basil and myrrh to appease their gods. Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) was introduced in Europe as a seasoning for food. The herb has very important medicinal properties - notably its ability to reduce blood sugar levels. It also prevents peptic ulcers and other stress related conditions like hypertension, colitis and asthma. Basil is also used to treat cold and reduce fever, congestion and joint pain. Due to its anti-bacterial and fungicide action, basil leaves are used on itching skin, insect biting and skin affections.
MAIN PROPERTIES: Lowers blood sugar levels, antispasmodic, analgesic, lowers blood pressure, reduces fever, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory.
BASIL (Ocimum Canum)
This oil has a sweet, spicy green and slightly balsamic odour. It is colorless or pale yellow color. The main action of basic oil is on the nervous system. It is relaxing and uplifting and is an ideal remedy for mental fatigue, headaches & insomnia. It is also useful for menstrual cramps, to relieve flatulence and other intestinal problems. WARNING - Never use in pregnancy. Do not use in concentrations of more than 2%.
BENZOIN GUM (Styrax benzoin)
Benzoin is a tree native to South-East Asia. Its trunk exudes a gum well known for its strong astringent and antiseptic action. For this reason it is used externally to fight tissue inflammation and disinfection of wounds. When taken internally, benzoin gum acts to settle griping pain, to stimulate coughing, and to disinfect the urinary tract. Benzoin gum is widely used in cosmetics as an antioxidant in oils, as a fixative in perfumes and as an additive to soaps. When steam inhaled, it helps healing sore throats, head and chest colds, asthma and bronchitis.
MAIN PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory.
BERGAMOT (Citrus bergamia syn. C. aurantium var. bergamia)
Bergamot oil, expressed from the peel, assists in avoiding infectious diseases. In cosmetics it is used in preventing oily skin, acne, psoriasis and acne. The oil (or constituents of it) are sometimes added to sun-tanning oils. Bergamot oil is also used to relieve tension, relax muscle spasms and improve digestion.
MAIN PROPERTIES: Disinfectant, muscle relaxant.
BITTER ORANGE (Citrus aurantium)
The bitter orange, native to tropical Asia, has provided food and medicine for thousands of years. Its oil contains flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal. Bitter orange juice is rich in vitamin C which helps the immune system. As an infusion, it helps to relieve fever, soothe headaches and lower fever. It yields neroli oil from its flowers, and the oil known as petitgrain from its leaves and young shoots. Both distillates are used extensively in perfumery. Orange flower water is a by-product of distillation and is used in perfumery and to flavor sweets and biscuits, as well as being used medicinally to reduce heart rate and palpitations, to encourage sleep and calm the digestive tract.
MAIN PROPERTIES: Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, digestive.